Club Run to The Blue Bell at Langham 31 July 2019

Five Wheelers met at PC on a morning that was neither hot nor cold, neither wet nor dry but was certainly a bit breezy and in fact it stayed like that most of the day!

Kevin lead us on a great outward route taking in Lower Gresham, Bessingham, Barningham, Matlaske, Wolterton, Mannington Hall, Saxthorpe, Guestwick, Guestwick Green, Bates Moor, Hindolveston, Melton Constable, Brinton, Sharrington, Field Dalling and to our lunchtime destination at Langham. 30 miles out with Kevin maintaining a decent pace giving us all a good workout – in fact at one point swapping bikes with Barry seemed like a good idea!

The Blue Bell treated us to a great lunch and refuelled we set off for the return leg minus Andrew who had people to meet and things to get sorted.

The skies were decidedly dark and menacing as we headed towards Glandford but the rain held off and we enjoyed another great route via Letheringsett, Hunworth, Stody and almost into Briston before turning towards Edgefield at which point Kevin had his third puncture and was happy for two to carry on while Graham waited while the innertube store was raided once more. Barry and Malcolm continued to Edgefield where they split – the former heading off to Holt and the latter to Little Barningham, Erpingham, Suffield and home.

Back in the saddle Kevin and Graham returned via Baconsthorpe, West Beckham and Upper Sheringham.

Many thanks to Kevin for leading today’s ride – good luck with the patching!

50 miles PC to PC (68 miles max)

Andrew C, Barry, Graham J, Kevin, Malcolm

15m TT Aylmerton-Holt Results 30th July 2019

15m TT Aylmerton-Holt 30-07-19
Name Club Time Handicap time
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 36   31 06
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 37.29   32 23
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 38.44   32 12
BRIAN SPOONER VeloVelocity 39.17
MARK WATSON NN Wheelers 40.42   30 40
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 41.16   30 09
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 41.49   30 56
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 43.2   31 52
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 47.53

Club Run to All Things Nice at Cawston 24 July 2019

After a short delay due to a puncture, courtesy of a fine example of a Norfolk flint, 11 Wheelers set off from PC for Alan’s ride to Cawston. Due to some cloud the morning temperatures were set to be pleasant – a different story in the afternoon.

The route out was Lower Gresham, Sustead, Hanworth, Thorpe Market, Lower Street, Antingham Ponds, Felmingham, Skeyton Corner, Skeyton, Badersfield, Little Hautbois, Waterloo, Stratton Strawless, Felthorpe, Haveringland and Eastgate.

One or two in the bunch were running on empty as we arrived at the Café having pedalled a distance from their homes to PC and then a tad over 30 miles on the outward leg. The Café was its usual excellent self and we were all soon rehydrated and refuelled ready for the return.

Peter left us at this point and the remaining 10 followed a familiar path to Itteringham where Malcolm peeled off for Erpingham and home leaving the others to complete the circuit back to PC via Little Barningham.

Many thanks to Alan for leading today’s run.

44 miles PC to PC (60 miles max)

On returning to his car at PC Alan reported his temp gauge showing 41c so yes it was a very hot afternoon!

Alan, Andrew B. Andrew C, Barry, Geoff, Ian W, John S, Kevin, Malcolm, Peter, Stephen

TT Results 23rd July 2019

10m TT Pretty Corner 23-07-19
Name Club Time Handicap time
SAM PROCTOR Ride Harder 20.59
KIM MORRISON Drag2Zero 21.34   21 27
TOBY MORRELL NN Wheelers 22.03   21 30
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 22.14   21 33
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 22.26   21 34
K.WHITE Guest 22.52
CALLUM STEDMAN Tri Harder 23.01
CARL MACE Tri Harder 24.21   21 50
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 24.48   21 15
PHIL WEST NN Wheelers 25.51   21 13
MARK WATSON NN Wheelers 26.20   21 50
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 26.29   21 51
BRIAN SPOONER VeloVelocity 26.32
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 26.51   22 37
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 27.39   21 29
TIM DAYKIN NN Wheelers 27.50   21 49

Club Run to The Globe Inn at Wells-next-the-Sea 17 July 2019

Words by leader on the day Andrew C

In near perfect conditions 11 Wheelers meet at PC.

Route out via Baconsthorpe to Edgefield where one member punctured. Then on to Hunworth, Thornage, Sharrington, Bale and Hindringham. At this point we had been passed by no cars.

On to Wighton and up to the south entrance of Holkham Estate, the roads being unexpectedly busy. The usual blast through the three miles of the Holkham Estate past the preparations for the Holkham Game Fare.

A warm welcome at the Globe with excellent sandwiches. Thank you to Stephen for his generous discount and we missed his presence.

The return journey was standard, via Warham, Binham, Field Dalling, Wiveton and back via High Kelling. We shed riders along the way but 5 returned to PC

48 mile round trip.

Alan, Alban, Andrew B, Andrew C, Jane, John S, Kevin, Paula, Peter, Robert, Trevor.

10m TT Zak Carr Trophy Results 17th July 2019

10m TT Zak Carr Trophy 17-07-19
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 21.41   20 29 CPB
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 22.07   21 15
CALLUM STEDMAN Tri Harder 22.58 PB
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 23.17   21 33
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 23.32   21 06
CARL MACE Tri Harder 23.44   21 13
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 23.51   20 34
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 24.01   21 32
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 24.36   21 45 SB
MARK WATSON NN Wheelers 25.30   20 29 CPB
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 25.56   20 21
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 26.08   21 30
AMANDA MARSHALL NN Wheelers 26.40   21 26
TIM DAYKIN NN Wheelers 27.01   20 04 PB
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 27.47   21 37
EDDIE ROBSON TriHarman 29.33   23 00
JOHN VIDLER Plomesgate CC 29.36

‘Last One Standing’ – EDCA ‘100’ 14th July 2019 by Bruce Williams

‘Last One Standing’ – report by Bruce Williams

Another 6am start on the Wymondham based A11 course in the Eastern District Championship 100 on Sunday and another titanic female duel fought out, this time without the sun and heat that was a feature of this event last year.  With 3 different national competition records set, the Eastern District championship ‘100’ was packed with incident and drama, nicely setting the day up (if you are a multi-faceted sports fan) for the events that took place at Lords and Wimbledon later that day on tv.

Those global finals watched by billions were good, but live sport is always special, especially when you get close and personal with the competitors during and after the race, just as some of them demonstrate their will and combativity (relative to each other) in the heat of battle.  The performances, the times and the racing are good, but it is the people – amateur cyclists bar one – that are more interesting, not the stats or the bikes.  Cycling isn’t boxing but, as competition goes, this was a no holds barred slugfest on the open road that Katie Taylor or Joe Frazier would be proud of.

Heading the men’s field at number 80 was Marcin Bialoblocki (NoPinz) the Polish professional and time trial ace (based and racing in the UK for some years) who has competed in a number of world championships for Poland over the last few years and has won numerous time trial championships in the UK at various distances over the last two seasons, including the National ‘100’ held in North Yorkshire the previous week.  Heading the women’s field was Vicky Gill (number 67) of Drag2Zero who also won the National ‘100’ last week, defeating the formidable Alice Lethbridge, who won this EDCA championship in the sun last year with a time of 3.42 (three hours forty two minutes) which broker her own National Competition record, that still stands today.  Alice was a non-starter here this year, but had explained to the Organisers that she could not ride and has reportedly had some health issues this season.  It is not easy performing at this level and holding a responsible full time job as she does.

I and a few others saw Marcin at the hq before the start where one brave individual asked him if he was going for the win and the course record?  It was already widely reported that Bialoblocki was intent on  getting the national competition record, one that he missed a few weeks ago at the ECCA ‘100’ in Cambridgeshire when he went off course.  He still got a time of 3.23 that day, the fastest time recorded despite him covering 107 miles, but he was disqualified for his mid-demeanour.  Competition record stands to Adam Duggleby (who rode in the tandem event at this EDCA championship) at 3.17 which he set two years ago.  In response to the aforementioned question and (as they say) for the avoidance of doubt, Bialoblocki replied to the effect that he was ‘not interested in winning the event and not interested in the course record, but was only interested in national competition record’.  The one that he had missed at the ECCA event a few weeks before when observers estimated that, had he managed to stay on course, he would have recorded a time of around 3.10.   No fun and no messing with him then.  I only hoped that the signage and the marshals were all in place and did not do anything stupid.  Pressure.

Unsurprisingly, the Polish ace was in a class of his own tearing up the course like a man possessed.  I cannot say that it was not interesting though, to see the intensity of his attack at the Browick roundabout turn (where I was marshalling) a place where most riders – including fast ones – take a bit of a breather.  The riders first passed Browick at about 18 miles – at which point Marcin was already 4 minutes up on the guy that eventually came second – after which they pass me a further 3 times covering 22 miles on each complete loop.  Marcin was covering each 22 mile circuit in 42-43 minutes (so exceeding 30mph average speed) whilst the eventual second rider, John Wingfield (number 71) of Team Signum was taking 46, 45 and then 44-45 minutes so increasing his pace slightly as the race progressed.  Tom Thornely of Buxton CC (75) who eventually came 3rd was taking a consistent 47 minutes for each circuit and led the Buxton CC threesome (with Matt Ivings and Dr Chris Lea who all compete frequently in EDCA events) in their team prize endeavours.

Dr Lea was telling me that, back in April, he and his club mates rode on training bikes from Buxton in the Peak District to Buxton Lammas on the edge of the Norfolk Broads in one day, a distance close to 200 miles in one day. Not content with that, they even turned back and did another 20 miles to Swaffham where their hotel rooms were booked.  Clearly not cyclists to be taken likely, these Peak District boys.  Must be all the mountain air and Eyam’s historic survival of the Black Death.  Anyway, this doughty threesome will be back looking for more individual and team honours in the National 12 hour championship to be organised in Norfolk by the EDCA next month.

Generally faster men riders were taking 50 minutes or less for the 22 mile circuit a time that was matched by the two key women in the contest, National Champion Vicky Gill and Kim Morrison (both Drag2Zero) the professional tri-athlete who was second in this event last year to Alice Lethbridge, recording then a time of 3.44, just over two minutes down on the winner.  Conditions last year were hot (which did not seem to bother these two girls) but favourable given the very low wind speeds.  Early conditions on Sunday looked good, if rather cooler than last year, but rising northerly winds affected most riders over at least the last 20-30 miles of their race and, reportedly, air pressure was also high.  The wind direction, however, did mean that, after passing marshals for the last time at Browick, riders had a favourable wind back to Snetterton (cycling in a SW direction) for 12-13 miles before the final short leg back to the finish at Attleborough.

Bialoblocki passed me for the last time at Browick at 2.46, ultimately finishing in a time of 3.13 (three hours 13 minutes – an average speed of 31mph) showing strong pace over those final miles, so beating the old competition record by over 3 minutes.  Job done.  In his first ‘100’ John Wingfield was 2nd nearly 13 minutes down on the winner with Tom Thornely in 3rd a further 8 minutes back finishing in a fine 3.34.  Alan Murchison of Drag2Zero was 4th in 3.36 also winning the team award with Vicky and Kim.

Kim Morrison passed me for the last time at 3.14 (on my watch, about 30 seconds down at the time on Vicky Gill) finishing in a time of 3.44.06, her powerful finish bringing her victory over Vicky by 6 seconds!  Talk about an epic contest – the champion time triallist versus the professional tri-athlete.  It’s not good versus evil, but it might be tough versus hard, mean versus mean?  I suppose that Lewis Hamilton would not wish to be beaten by a fast train driver!  Kimberley had actually led Vicky by a minute or so earlier in the event, but the latter upped her pace with a 48 minute last circuit; with everything to play for, those closing 15-16 miles were decisive, albeit with a tiny margin between the two of them.  Rematch anyone?  (Preferably with Alice as well.  Perhaps Frank Warren could put it on as promoter).

Rebecca Taylor (number 43, Wisbech Wheelers) also produced a fine performance beating her time of last year by a minute with 3.57, also a little faster than her time at the ECCA ‘100’ a few weeks ago, whereas most riders (who did both) were slightly lower.  Third woman overall, Rebecca retains the EDCA championship that she also won last year (Drag2Zero not being a club within the Eastern District).  Flying the flag for the North Norfolk Wheelers was Andrew Knowles (number 47) recording a fine 3.59, about two minutes slower than his ECCA ‘100’ but good training for his 12 hour (and so BAR) attempt next month.  Whereas Rebecca had started cautiously but did a faster 2ndfifty, Andrew had started strongly but, as he told me, paid the price in the last 20 miles. I gallantly suggested to him that another ‘100’ would be ideal training for the 12 hour, but he thought he had done enough!

In the tandem event, Duggleby and Yarwood (Vive Le Velo) looked smooth and impressive throughout taking competition record by half a minute with a time of 3.17.51, whilst Becky and Howard Lewis (Mid Shropshire Wheelers) got the mixed tandem competition record with a time of 3.32.02.  Adam Duggleby must have had the strange and surely unique experience of getting a competition record and losing one in the same event !

Next stop, the National 12 hour championship in Norfolk next month.  The 12 Hour – a unique experience in UK cycling and at the same time, like the village green and a cricket match, a uniquely British cycle event as well.

Marcin and Vicky Gill photos courtesy of Paul Sexton

Other photos are courtesy of Fergus Muir

 

25m TT results 9/7/19

 

Holt-Fakenham 25m TT 09-07-19
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 58.08 54.44
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 58.56 55.28
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 61.09 54.23 PB
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 62.25 54.53
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 62.53
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 69.46 62.27
MARK WATSON NN Wheelers 69.48
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 70.50 54.42
TIM DAYKIN NN Wheelers 72.22 53.12 PB
EDDIE ROBSON TriHarman 84.53 59.08

Club Run to Kerri’s Café at The Old Railway Station, Reepham

The magnificent (artistic licence!) 7 rendezvoused at PC and first headed south and then south-east under Malcolm’s leadership before pointing west to reach our mid-ride destination.

The route took in Little Barningham (puncture stop), Itteringham, Ingworth, Aylsham, Burgh and Oxnead. We then followed the very pleasant Mill Road, crossed the A140 to Allison Street and eventually joined the Buxton Road to Eastgate and thereafter Booton and Reepham.

At the Café to meet us was Geoff P. Firstly we tried al fresco dining but a sudden downpour drove us indoors. By the time we had finished lunch the rain had stopped and Malcolm decided on a fairly conventional route back via Salle, Wood Dalling, Thurning, Briston, Edgefield and Baconsthorpe. At Geoff’s Corner (aka Kevin’s Corner) there was a split as some returned to PC and others to Sheringham and beyond.

Alan, Andrew B, Geoff P, John S, Kevin, Malcolm, Robert, Stephen

42 miles PC to PC (62 miles max)

“The sultry summer weather had brought swarms of insects” – little black ones and while they didn’t bite they did get everywhere.

Thursford-Fakenham 10m TT 3/7/19

 

Thursford-Fakenham 10m TT (rev.2019) 03-07-19
Name Club Time Handicap time
TOBY MORRELL NN Wheelers 22.28   21 55
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 22.56   21 44
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 23.26   22 34
ASHLEY HILL Bourne Wheelers 23.59
CARL MACE Tri Harder 25.09   22 38
PETE FARRELL ECR 25.32 20 02
COLIN STARK ECR 25.41
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 25.59   21 21
MARK WATSON NN Wheelers 26.17   21 09
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman 26.42   19 34
WAYNE HILL Bourne Wheelers 27.03
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 27.34   23 20
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 27.46   22 11
TIM DAYKIN NN Wheelers 29.21   22 24