*Save the dates* Club AGM and Annual Social Event / Club Awards Night

The Club AGM will be on Friday 11th January at 7pm Sheringham Community Centre.  It will be important that as many members as possible attend to have your say in the future of the club.

Due to the success and excellent turn-out earlier this year the annual social event / club awards night will again be at Upper Sheringham Village Hall on Saturday 26th January at 7pm with an informal buffet meal.  All first/second claim members, partners and friends welcome.  Further details will be provide soon.

18.5m Hilly TT cancelled and other news

Due to the continued roadworks in Holt the hilly TT this Sunday is cancelled.  That is all for TTs this year.  However do not despair as you have the following to look forward to:

  • Quieter, but muddier roads to cycle on.
  • The arrival of your new winter club kit by the end of October (some spares available)
  • Weekly spinning classes in Cromer starting November – a few places still left… (contact club secretary David Carrier)
  • The AGM in December or early January (date t.b.c)
  • The annual social/meal/awards night – end of January (provisionally Saturday 26th Jan t.b.c)

 

 

 

15m TT results 16/9/18

A small but select group posted some very good times on a blustery day.  Nick Partridge posted the fastest club 15 TT of the year (despite stopping to put his chain back on) and says he will return next year to do the 10 – so be warned!  Nigel got a PB and Geoff posted a fast target for himself next year.

16-09-18 15m TT Aylmerton to Holt
Name Main Club Time Club Handicap time
Nick Partridge Plomesgate CC 33:08
Geoff Frost Velovelocity 34:24
Nigel Walsh North Norfolk Wheelers 36:02 32.58
Phil Hurr North Norfolk Wheelers 39:22

IMG_1636IMG_1635IMG_1634IMG_1633

**Club Kit order last chance!**

We are putting in an order for some club kit next weekend.  Estimated prices (including VAT) are as follows (depending on number of items ordered)

All items have the NN Wheelers design
Roubaix long sleeve jersey £36  click here for link
Roubaix bibtight £42 click here for link
Winter Jacket £55 click here for link
Other items can be requested (skinsuits/bib shorts,etc) so let me know.
For size chart Click here
Payment on receipt if you are happy it fits ok.  We will order a few spare sizes.
If you would like anything let me know items and size by 15th September by email or Facebook. I will confirm final prices, payment and collection details then.
Mike P
nnwheelers@gmail.comNorth Norfolk Wheelers- 15507

10m TT Pretty Corner 4/9/18

The penultimate 10m TT of the year saw a change to more typical autumn weather with grey clouds and a strong wind, which was reflected in the slower times. Luke Pettit was fastest (so is able to retire now!), followed by Geoff Frost and Bradley Nelson. Phil West was fastest on handicap.

 

04-09-18 10m pretty corner TT
Name Main Club Time Club Handicap time
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 23:41  22.10
GEOFF FROST Team Velovelocity 23:55
BRADLEY NELSON Bloodwise QSW 24:08
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 24:30  22.01
WILL BAMBER Velo club Norwich 24:55
RICHARD COLLYER NN Wheelers 25:09  23.08
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 25:25  21.52
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 26:07  21.53
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 26:37  21.59
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 26:58  21.32
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 27:54  22.14
KIM CHARLTON Tri Anglia 28:11
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley 29:40
KEITH BESWICK TriHarman 30:29  22.45

**Winter Club Kit Order**

To ‘welcome’ the first day of autumn we are putting in an order for some winter club kit.  Estimated prices (including VAT) are as follows (depending on number of items ordered)

All items have the NN Wheelers design
Roubaix long sleeve jersey £36  click here for link
Roubaix bibtight £42 click here for link
Winter Jacket £55 click here for link
For size chart Click here
Other items can be requested let me know.
If you would like anything let me know items and size by 15th September by email. I will confirm final prices, payment and collection details then.
Mike P
nnwheelers@gmail.com

10m TT Thursford Fun Comp 28/8/18

Another good turnout and some good competition between the North Norfolk Wheelers and other local clubs including ten from East Coast Riders of Fakenham (mainly competing on road bikes).

The competition winners are as follows:

Overall fastest man & lady Graham Denny Kim Charlton/Amanda Marshall tied
**Fastest VET on standard man & lady Graham Denny (+4:31) Amanda Marshall (+1:57)
Fastest Club Handicap Time Philip West
Fastest on road bike (without tri-bars) man & lady Rob Kitchen Lorraine Jarvis
Fastest two-up (road or TT bike) Matt Whitaker/Sean Price
Fastest non – NN Wheeler rider (not a 1st or 2nd claim member) Jonny O’Neil

(Phil West you can collect your medal at the next time trial)

**For those who want to work out their age handicap (VET on standard time) click here:vet standard

The event was run at the earlier time to avoid darkness at the finish, however due to a couple of riders getting held up by increased traffic around Fakenham this is likely to be moved to earlier in the season next year at a later start time.

Thanks to the timekeepers, marshals and riders.  See you next Tuesday for the penultimate 10m TT at Pretty Corner.

28-08-18 10m TT Thursford Comp
Name Main Club Time Club Handicap time Notes
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 22:05 21.13 CPB
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 22:50 21.08
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 23:18 21.24 CPB
JONNY O’NEIL East Coast Riders 23:52
ROB KITCHEN East Coast Riders 23:57 PB
CONNOR RUMBLES East Coast Riders 24:07 PB
CARL MACE Tri Harder 24:14 21.37
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 24:44 21.43
MATT WHITAKER/ SEAN PRICE Fat Birds/East Coast Riders 24:51 2 up road bike PB
TOM GRIFFITHS London Heathside 24:57
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 25:19 21.05 CPB
FOWLER East Coast Riders 25:29
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 25:48 21.10
PETE FARRELL East Coast Riders 25:50
MARKOS JANES VCN 25:59 21.18
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 26:26 20.56 PB
AMANDA MARSHALL NN Wheelers 26:42 21.18 CPB
KIM CHARLTON Tri Anglia 26:42
CARL SAYER East Coast Riders 27:00
PAUL ELVIN East Coast Riders 27:15
THURGILL East Coast Riders 27:28
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 27:46 22.06
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman 28:08 22.06
LANCE WRIGHT East Coast Riders 29:30
KEITH BESWICK TriHarman 30:04 22.30
LORRAINE JARVIS VCN 31:44 22.15
WILL DORSETT API Metro DNS Punctured warming up

10m TT Results 14, 19 and 21st August

A concentration of 10m time trials at this time of year at Pretty Corner saw the return of Will Dorsett (API Metro) with the second fastest time in recent years (20:42) on the 21st August, followed by Toby Morrell and Graham Denny. Luke Pettit continued improving with the fastest handicap time and a PB.  PBs kept falling over these races for a number of other riders achieving some late season form including Guy Thorold, Philip West and Nigel Walsh.

 

14-08-18 10m TT
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
WILL DORSETT API Metro 21:11
GEOFF FROST Team Velovelocity 23:23
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 23:35 20:49 PB
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 24:22 21:25
CARL MACE Tri Harder 24:26
RICHARD COLLYER NN Wheelers 24:41 22:40
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 25:26 20:17 PB
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 25:46 21:08
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 26:30 20:07 PB
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 27:10 21:23
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley 29:13
J.VIDLER Plomesgate CC 30:13
19-08-18 10m TT
Name Club Time Handicap time
GEOFF FROST Team Velovelocity 23:35
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 24:16 21:25
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 25:40 22:07
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 25:52 21:26
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman 28:17 22:15
JOHN VIDLER Plomesgate CC 30:04
21-08-18 10m TT
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
WILL DORSETT API Metro 20:42 PB
TOBY MORRELL NN Wheelers 21:33 20:25
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 21:55 21:03
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 22:44 21:03
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 22:51 20:03
RICHARD HERRELL Iceni Velo 23:24
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 23:26 20:51 PB
GEOFF FROST Team Velovelocity 23.36
CARL MACE Tri Harder 23:37
BULLEN TriAnglia 23:58
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 24:27 22:16
RICHARD COLLYER NN Wheelers 24:43 22:42
TOM GRIFFITHS London Heath Deal 25:03
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 25:14 20:48 PB
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 25:46 21:29
AMANDA MARSHALL NN Wheelers 26:26 20:25 PB
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 26:39 21:09
JAMES SIMONS Tri Harder 26:42
BEN WALKER Tri Harder 26:44
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 26:54 22:06
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 27:30 21:50
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley 28:49
J.VIDLER Plomesgate CC 29:58