10m TT results 17th July

17-07-18 10m TT Pretty Corner
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 21.52  20.41 PB
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 22.40  21.43
ROB WARWICKER Tri- Anglia 23.33
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 23.55  20.53 PB
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 23.59  21.30
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 24.01  20.57
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 24.27  21.29
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 24.33  20.57
MICHAEL MEADOWS VCN 24.49
CARL MACE Tri Harder 24.51
RICHARD COLLYER NN Wheelers 25.06  23.05
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 25.17  20.44
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 25.55  21.27
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 26.10  23.59
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 26.57  21.38
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 27.24  20.28      PB
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 28.03  22.16
EDDIE ROBSON NN Wheelers 28.13  21.40
DUNCAN CROSSLEY FSK-CM 28.35
TESSA MORGAN NN Wheelers 30.00  22.32
Advertisements

Report on the EDCA ‘100’ Sunday 15 July – ‘The Duel in the Sun’ – Bruce Williams

The Duel in the Sun
With a 6 am start and using the established A11 Morley course, 105 riders turned up on Sunday to ride the Eastern District Championship ‘100’, the event this year also incorporating the ECCA championship given the cancellation (due to road works) of this event that had been scheduled for June on the fast E2 course further south on the A11 in Cambridgeshire.
Quite a field and quite a day as temperatures reached 25 Deg C by 9 am with many competitors finishing well after 11am.  Early conditions were ideal given very low wind speeds signalling a fast morning on a pretty good course, so the issue was how riders would deal with the rising temperature, good hydration being essential.  A lot of interest on the part of many, the organisers included, was focussed on the anticipated clash in the women’s event between National Champion and current competition record holder, Alice Lethbridge and professional tri-athlete (and occasional time triallist) Kimberley Morrison, both members of the elite team, Drag2Zero,  People were not to be disappointed as a tremendous struggle was fought out between the pair over the whole morning.  The Amateur vs the Professional; the established cycling star vs the established international tri-athlete and potential cycling champion.  It’s not Shakespeare and it’s not good vs evil, but it certainly made for drama.
Other top names in the women’s field included Rebecca Murley (Wisbech CC, number 35) who has had a remarkable season so far recording fast personal bests at most distance, including a one hour 54 minute ‘50’ on the E2 and Katja Rietdorf (Born to Bike – 72) a long established top performer at distance events.
Charles Mitchell of A3crg (90) was considered the scratch man in the men’s field with other noted rivals including local men, veteran Dave Green (CC Breckland -100) and Ben Stancombe of Team VeloVelocity (76) the latter enjoying a prodigious season this year over race distances of 10, 25 and 50 miles,  Other contenders included Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers – 50) chasing a fast time for his BAR bid and who had stayed in Norfolk the night before, Gray Turnock of Finsbury Park (70) and David Sheppard and Stephen Williamson (75 and 80 respectively) both of a3crg, returning to this event having done well the previous year.  A special mention should be made for Peter Horsnell (Chelmer CC – 19) supported on the day by his wife, Mary, who covered the distance in 5 hours 22 minutes and 9 seconds (5.22.09) at the age of 88.  He told me that the heat did not trouble him; presumably nothing does.
Flying the flag for the NNW were Philip Watkins (40) who was worried beforehand by the likely heat and myself, doing EDCA marshal duty for the club at the Browick / Mulbarton turn, also worried about everything. The course essentially consists of 4 circuits, each of 22 miles (plus a stretch at the finish) between Browick at the top end and the Snetterton turn at the southern/western end.  As the competitors came past my station 4 times and at a more leisurely pace given that it is a smallish roundabout, it gives me a good opportunity to see how the race unfolds and how the contest between specific contenders ebbs and flows over the distance.
Mitchell started fast taking an early lead with in form Ben Stancombe, Mark Smith and Stephen Williamson also looking good.  Dave Green was going well too but later had mechanical trouble not being the only one not to finish this gruelling event either because of the heat or mechanical issues. The real excitement was in the women’s event with new team-mates Alice and Kimberley – Alice stayed with Kim the night before when they met for the first time – determined to trade blows, figuratively speaking.  Kim, who is a 2nd claim member of the NNW, started fast and had a slight advantage as they came past me for the first time at about 18 miles, but Alice seemed to be up by their second passing at about 40 miles.
Kim smiled and waved in my direction as she passed whilst Alice, perhaps feeling the ‘100’ in her legs from the previous week and the 12 hour competition record of 290 miles that she achieved a few weeks ago, was looking grimly determined.  She has not been beaten in a ‘100’ for some considerable time and did not look as though she wanted a loss on her record, but Kimberley looked fresher and as though she was enjoying it more.
Philip Watkins suffered in the heat and had a chain unship and lock in his bike taking minutes to get going whilst John Swindells of Iceni Velo (5) looked on his last legs with a face like a zombie as he passed me for the last time shaking his hand and his head forlornly in my direction.  He had under hydrated and suffered over the last 30 miles as a result.  As I gently chided him later, slightly unusual for an experienced competitor such as him, but he (like Phil Watkins) had no helper on the course which can be such an advantage for those riders who have this support, especially on such a hot day.
Mitchell, Stancombe, Smith and Williamson kept up a consistent high pace with Mitchell always looking the likely winner, finishing in the very fast time of 3.26.09, which I assume to be the course and event record, with Stancombe finishing in a very impressive 3.32.11 (presumed to win the EDCA championship, if not the event, as the EDCA title is won by a rider from a local affiliated club) with Smith well pleased with his pb of 3.33.59.
Meanwhile Lethbridge and Morrison – I asked them later if they were the best of enemies – were still slugging it out with Alice remaining about one minute up as they passed me for the 3rd and then the 4th and last time with 16 miles to go. and everything still to play for.  The heat did not bother these two – I was thinking of the stage and thunder and lightning by this time, but perhaps I just had a touch of heat-stoke myself?  Marshals don’t get paid enough for stress like this – a union is badly needed.  Katja also ensured that I did not doze off by hurling empty gel packets at me from uncomfortably close proximity as she passed for the 2nd and 3rd time.  Any more of that and I was getting ready to toss something back.
Mention should also be made of diminutive Rebecca Murley who maintained her form very well, as she thundered up and down the A11, to record a time of 3.58.53 for third place (presumed to be EDCA champion with a record time on this course for an EDCA affiliated rider) ahead of Katja Rietdorf in 4th place with a fine time of 4.01.08.  That gel tossing routine obviously has some benefit.
The headline duel ended with Alice winning by two minutes in a time of 3, 42.09 beating the competition record that she set in the ECCA event last year by about 30 seconds. In her 2nd hundred, Kimberley beat the time that she recorded in the NNW event last year by 20 minutes, but of course the courses and the days were entirely different.  Both Alice and Kim confirmed that the rising heat did not bother them as it did some competitors.  I chatted briefly also with Kim’s husband before I left the hq who commented, ruefully, that she had done two half Ironman’s in the week or 10 days before this championship event.
The best EDCA field and championship for some years with a large number of helpers and spectators on the course.  All results in this report are unofficial as times and winners of both the EDCA and ECCA championships have not yet been issued.

Photos are courtesy of Fergus Muir.

P1180114

EDCA 100 Ben

EDCA 100 - Mitchell with Pete Horsnell behindEDCA 100 - KimberleyEDCA 100 - Alice

10m TT (and Zak Carr Trophy Race)

Although a few riders were away (walking up hills, recovering or tapering!) there was still a good turnout for Tuesday’s TT.  Unknown to most people it was the Zak Carr Trophy race which is in memory of a former club rider who tragically got killed on his bike in 2005 by a driver who fell asleep at the wheel.

Most riders were 20 or 30 seconds quicker this week due to favourable weather conditions.  Graham got a PB, Phil Watkins a course seasons PB and Paul Harrowing rounded out the podium.  Graham Denny just pipped Jon Maynard to the Zak Carr trophy to win it based on the fastest on handicap*.

It was good to have a visitor from one of the County’s premier TT teams Team Velovelocity, along with our club riders and visiting Tri clubs. Thanks to the riders, marshalls and timekeepers.

10-07-18 10m TT Pretty Corner Zak Carr Trophy Race
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 22.11  20.51 PB
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 23.02  21.21
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 23.47  21.18
GEOFF FROST Team Velovelocity 23.54
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 24.14  21.10
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 24.20  21.18
CARL MACE Tri Harder 24.58
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 25.33  20.55
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 26.55  22.19
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 27.02  21.43
FRANCIS GLAZEBROOK Un attached 27.04
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 27.29  25.18
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley 29.41
J.VIDLER Plomesgate CC 30.19
KEITH BESWICK TriHarman 30.22
TESSA MORGAN NN Wheelers 31.01  23.33

*handicaps are based on a ‘dark art’ system devised by Chris Knowles using previous rides, the position of the moon and tea-leaf readings!

25m TT results 4/7/18

On quiet roads due to a certain football match, in breezy conditions Mike Padfield (North Norfolk Wheelers) took the win by 4 seconds from Graham Denny followed by ‘super-veteran’ Nigel Walsh with a PB and winner on handicap.  Paul Harrowing got a good PB.  Thanks to the riders, marshalls and timekeepers.

 

04-07-18 25m TT Holt to Fakenham
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 58.24  55.14
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 58.28
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 1.02.03  54.04 PB
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 1.02.32 PB
DAN WRAY NN Wheelers 1.07.16 PB
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 1.07.22
JAMES JOHNSON Welwyn Wheelers 1.08.48
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 1.10.08  54.10
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 1.11.08

**10m TT results 26th June Record Turnout**

The warm sunny weather brought out a record 36 riders for the 10m TT.  Kim Morrison of Drag2zero got the fastest time with a 21.45, albeit slightly slower than her best with Matt Ratcliffe and Graham Denny 2nd and 3rd respectively.  A number of riders are improving quickly this year with the fastest on handicap going to Adrian Jay, and a few other PBs from Phil Hurr, Dan Wray and Phil West. It was good to see a lot of TriHarder riders and road racers using the club TT as a training session.

The layby car-park was full so please consider car-sharing or riding to the start if you can.  See you next week in Holt for the 25m TT.

 

26-06-18 10m TT Pretty Corner
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
KIM MORRISON D2Z 21.45  21.38
MATT RATCLIFFE NN Wheelers 21.52  21.17
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 22.28  21.08
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 22.38  21.41
BRADLEY NELSON Bloodwise QSW 23.18
LUKE PETTIT/CHRIS SKINNER CS Velo Sport 23.18 2up
ALEXANDER RAF 23.44
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 23.57  21.28
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 24.25  21.21
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 24.37  20.47  PB
POLLY MASON ? 24.55
CARL MACE Tri Harder 25.06
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 25.07  22.56
DAN WRAY NN Wheelers 25.21  20.50 PB
MICHAEL MEADOWS VCN 25.25
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 25.38  20.23
JOHN MORGAN Tri Harder 25.52
MARKOS JANES VCN 25.56  21.15
GRAHAM TURNER North Walsham Velo 25.59
GUYMER ?? 26.15
CALLUM STEDMAN Tri Harder 26.31
ANEMA ?? 26.39
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 27.02  22.26
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 27.21  22.02
WALKER ?? 27.43
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 27.56  20.59 PB
FRANCIS GLAZEBROOK Un attached 28.06
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 28.09  22.22
KIM CHARLTON ? 28.37
KEITH BESWICK TriHarman 28.41
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman 28.49  22.47
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley 29.07
J.VIDLER Plomesgate CC 29.31
TESSA MORGAN NNW 29.46  22.13
LORRAINE JARVIS VCN 31.31  22.02
TRINE MIDDLETON TriHarman 33.07  21.58

15m TT results 19/6/18

19-06-18 15m TT Aylmerton-Holt
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
MATT RATCLIFFE NNWheelers 33.20
TOBY MORRELL NN Wheelers 33.54
ROB WARWICKER Tri- Anglia 34.26
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 34.40 PB
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 34.56 33.58
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 35.54 32.35 PB
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 36.04 29.45 PB
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 36.33 PB
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 37.32 34.30
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 37.50
DAN WRAY NN Wheelers 38.51
GRAHAM TURNER NN Wheelers 39.20
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 39.46
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 43.01 33.39
KRISON KONES North Walsham Velo 43.50
WATSON ERV 44.19
BESWICK TriHarman 45.01
EDDIE ROBSON NN Wheelers 45.21 29.30 PB
J.VIDLER Plomesgate CC 46.29
TRINE MIDDLETON TriHarman 49.43 PB

10m TT results 12/6/18

 

12-06-18 10m TT Pretty Corner
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
TOBY MORRELL TriHarder 22.08
ROB WARWICKER Tri- Anglia 22.20
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 22.50  21.53
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 22.52  21.32
BRADLEY NELSON Bloodwise QSW 22.54
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 24.12  21.43
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 24.17  22.06
JOHN HAYWARD NN Wheelers 24.19  21.21
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 24.48  21.46
MINSHALL Tri Harder 24.51
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 24.56  21.52
CARL MACE Tri Harder 25.34
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 25.51  21.13
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 26.15  20.41
GRAHAM TURNER North Walsham Velo 26.20
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 26.52  22.16
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 27.57  20.09 PB
CALLUM STEDMAN Tri Harder 28.03 Youth
KIM CHARLTON Tri Anglia 28.24
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 28.32  22.45
DUNCAN CROSSLEY FSK-CM 29.15
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley 30.03
TESSA MORGAN NN Wheelers 30.55  23.27
KEITH BESWICK TriHarman 31.08

Hilly Time Trial 6th June

A dozen riders took on the challenge on the Norfolk Hills on a cool cloudy night, typical of the summer so far up here on the coast.   Fresh from the Tour of Cambridge Mike Padfield took the win by nearly 2 minutes, with Graham Denny second and Phil Watkins third (both with personal best times, and Phil with the best handicap time).

Amanda Marshall got a pb with a time just under the hour.  Christine Cooke just managed to find the start on time but failed at navigating around the course, but said that she had a good ride anyway!

There was plenty of banter as usual at the end of the evening, particularly about the excitement of getting to ride in the new club kit next week….

Thanks to all the timekeepers, marshals and riders that helped make this event happen.

6th June 18.7m Hilly TT
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
MIKE PADFIELD NN Wheelers 47.36  45.37
GRAHAM DENNY NN Wheelers 49.28  45.00 PB
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 49.50  44.17 PB
BRYCE PEGG Alymerton RC 51.37
PAUL HARROWING NN Wheelers 52.46
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 54.22  45.00
KATE LUCAS Great Yarmouth CC 58.27
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 59.00  45.46
AMANDA MARSHALL NN Wheelers 59.46 PB
TIM DAYKIN Wensum Valley CC 62.35
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman 63.30
TRINE MIDDLETON TriHarman 74.26
EDDIE ROBSON NN Wheelers DNF
CHRISTINE COOKE Norwich ABC DNF

10m TT Results 30th May 2018

Despite another cool evening, the light winds and 100% humidity helped four riders beat their personal best times.  Graham Denny edged closer to his sub 22 minute target, Phil Watkins was getting back up to speed following illness and Luke Pettit was the most improved rider on handicap. It was good to see a number of guest riders, who are always more than welcome to do our club races.  Thanks to the marshals and timekeepers as always.

 

30/05/2018 10m TT Pretty Corner
Name Club Time Handicap time Notes
GRAHAM DENNY East Coast Riders 22.20  20.44 PB
PHIL WATKINS NN Wheelers 23.24  21.45
LUKE PETTIT CS Velo Sport 24.02  20.30 PB
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 24.06  21.02
PAUL HARROWING East Coast Riders 24.07  21.38
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 25.03  21.13
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 25.25  23.14
DAN WRAY NN Wheelers 25.36  20.55 PB
JAMES JOHNSON Welwyn Wheelers 26.35
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 27.38  22.39
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 28.48  20.55  PB
DAYKIN Wensum Valley 29.43
CROSSLEY FSK-CM 29.50
TRINE MIDDLETON TriHarman 32.51  21.42

10m TT results 15th May

15/05/2018 10m TT Pretty Corner
Name Club Time Handicap time
GRAHAM DENNY East Coast Riders 23.07 21.31
PAUL HARROWING East Coast Riders 24.20 21. 51
NIGEL WALSH NN Wheelers 24.36 21.32
JOHN MORGAN NN Wheelers 24.38 22. 27
RICHARD COLLYER NN Wheelers 25.01 19.41
PHIL HURR NN Wheelers 25.09 21.19
LUKE PETTIT Wyndy Milla 25.09 21.37
JON MAYNARD NN Wheelers 26.01 21. 28
DAN WRAY NN Wheelers 26.01 21. 20
BRIAN PLATTS NN Wheelers 27.22 21. 26
ADRIAN JAY NN Wheelers 27.59 22. 25
EDDIE ROBSON NN Wheelers 28.34 22. 01
SARAH JAY NN Wheelers 28.47 23. 00
GUY THOROLD NN Wheelers 28.56 23. 37
PHILIP WEST NN Wheelers 30.10 22. 17
AMANDA MARSHALL NN Wheelers 30.32 23. 59
J.VIDLER Plomesgate CC 31.27
BESWICK TriHarman 32.12
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman DNF