10m Thursford Fakenham Interclub Competition 29/8/17

The discounted entry fee or the possibility of getting a gold medal ensured a course record of 32 riders signed up for the 2nd Annual (and newly named) Interclub 10m TT competition.  Clubs represented included the hosts North Norfolk Wheelers with East Coast Riders, Tri Harder and Tri Harman and a scattering of other clubs.

Conditions were not bad with a cool cross tail wind out and cross head wind back,  although the light was fading as the last riders set off (with their rear lights flashing!).  Traffic was busy but started to subside at Fakenham with the last of the day trippers heading home, although a few riders got caught in a bit of traffic near the Shell roundabout (sorry Connor!).

North Norfolk Wheelers Kim Morrison blasted into first place with 21.31, followed by Aiden Bond (22.00) second and Mike Padfield (22.17) third.

Fastest veteran male on VTTA handicap time was Nigel Walsh (NNW) with a seasons best time of 23.53, with fastest veteran female Susie Towning (TriHarman).  Fastest on road bikes were John Morgan (Tri Harder) and Amanda Marshall (TriHarman).  Fastest two-up where the dynamic duo of Matthew Whittaker and Peter Farrell (ECR).

Apologies to Sarah Jay who I announced had won her veteran female category only to be replaced at the last minute by Susie Towning (following a short stewards enquiry).  However Sarah did win the club handicap time (and I gave her a spare medal!).

It was good to see some new people to time-trialling with at least two new riders from Tri Harder on their maiden time trials and looking to do some more in the future.

Thanks to the marshals and timekeepers; David Carrier, John Chambers and Geoff Paice who did a great job in tricky conditions.

29/08/2017 10m Thursford-Fakenham
Name Club Time Club Handicap time (not related to comp.) Competition Winners
KIM MORRISON NNW 21.31  21 24 Overal Female & Team Winner
AIDEN BOND NNW 22.00  21 29 Overall Male & Team Winner
MIKE PADFIELD NNW 22.17  21 20 Team Winner
ROB WARWICKER ECR 22.18
WITHINGTON  Beacon Wheelers 22.19
JONNY O’NEILL ECR 23.13
AARON GREEN Tri Harder 23.21
RICHES KLCC 23.52
NIGEL WALSH NNW 23.53  21 08 Fastest Vet male
BULLEN Peterborough CC 23.54
JOHN HAYWARD NNW 24.37  21 58
JOHN MORGAN TriHarder 24.32 Fastest road bike male
CONNOR RUMBLES ECR 24.42
PAUL HARROWING ECR 24.47
RICHARD COLLYER TriAnglia 24.50  21 12
CARL MACE Tri Harder 24.52
ROB KITCHEN ECR 24.39
PETE FARRELL/MATT WHITAKER ECR 25.39  2-up winners
LOUISE MARSDEN VCN 25.43  21 32
BRENDAN MANNALL TriHarder 26.27
GUY THOROLD NNW 26.41  21 17
JACK YOUNG Tri Harder 26.41
SUSIE TOWNING TriHarman 26.47  Fastest Vet female
SARAH JAY TriHarman 26.59  21 03
STEPHEN GREATBANKS Tri Harder 27.04
AMANDA MARSHALL TriHarman 27.37  21 04  Fastest road bike female
KARL BLACKBURN ECR 28.21
EDDIE ROBSON TriHarman 28.24  21 59
LUKE ASHTON Tri Harder 28.29
ELVIN ECR 28.45
GEORGINA SUTTON Tri Harder 30.08
KEITH BESWICK 30.13
Advertisements